facebook Call 416 800 3770 twitter vcard My YES Portal YouTube Channel

YES Medical System

Testimonials

Wadid Abadir, M.D., F.R.C.P.

"As wonderful as the EMR system is, what I really appreciate is the customer support which is prompt, knowledgeable, efficient and friendly..."

Read More...

Murray Pearce, M.D., F.R.C.P.

"I reviewed and demonstrated a large number of Ontario EMR vendors, and I know I made the right decision..."

Read More...

Privacy Policy & PIPEDA

Privacy and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) mandates rules organizations and individuals must follow; when collecting data in electronic form. These rules require healthcare organizations to secure information and maintain the stringent levels of patient confidentiality; all while permitting access to authorized users within the organization.

YES Medical System

YES Medical System abides by the following principles.

Accountability: YES Medical System has appointed specialized staff the responsibility for our organization's compliance; developing and executing personal information related policies.

Consent: Individuals will be informed of the purposes for the collection or use of personal data.

Identifying Purposes: Before or when any personal information is collected, identify why it is needed and how it will be used.

Limiting Collection: YES Medical System does not collect personal information indiscriminately, mislead or misinform individuals about the reasons for collecting personal information.
YES Medical System limits the collection of information to that which is necessary for the purposes outlined in our contracts with clients.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: YES Medical System will use personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected unless; will have guidelines in place for retaining and destroying personal information; will keep personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the planned purposes; will keep personal information used for a logical period of time.

Safeguards: YES Medical System safeguards information from unlawful access, disclosure, copying, use or alteration; protecting personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Openness: YES Medical System informs our clients and employees that we have policies and practices for the management of personal information.

Recourse: YES Medical System has created a straightforward complaint procedures. We investigate all complaints received and take appropriate measures to correct information handling practices.